×
Any information that we collect from you will not be used by any third party. We appreciate your trust in giving us your details and we would never break that trust.
×
Write Your Story NLP Privacy Notice  	
Our Contact Details:
Name:	David McKechnie
Address: 20 Cherbury Court, Blackrock, County Dublin
Phone Number: 0860268363
Email: writeyourstorynlp@gmail.com
Introduction:
This is the privacy notice of Write Your Story NLP. In this document “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Write Your Story NLP. We are David McKechnie T/A Write Your Story NLP.
 
This is a notice to inform you of our policy regarding the information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the legislation and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR.  By visiting the website of the Data Controller, the Data Subject (visitor, “you”) accepts the terms of this privacy policy.  

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.dataprotection.ie.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

What type of information we have:

We currently collect and process the following information:

Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, address, email and contact number).

Payment information: financial information such as bank account or credit card information in order to facilitate the processing of payments.

Employee data.

Website user stats.

How we get the information and why we have it;

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, however we also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

Google tag, Facebook pixel, Strickingly.

From interacting with our pages you are passing information on to us via the above platforms.

If you buy something from our website, your information (email, name, address and contact number) is stored on with us and on STRIPE.

If you sign up to our newsletter, you are providing us with information so that we can interact with you.

We are required to determine the basis for which we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you.

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

Verify your identity for security purposes;
Sell products to you;
Provide you with our services;
Provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website.

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We share this information with STRIPE and PayPal in order to process the purchasing transaction of our services. These companies must also adhere to the same data protection legislation.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent;

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide with more information about our business, including job opportunities, our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by email to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

You may also consent to have your data used in order to receive information such as our newsletter.
 
Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally.  

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates such as list organisations or individuals whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at writeyourstorynlp@gmail.com.

What we do with the information;
 
Verify your identity for security purposes;
Sell products to you;
Provide you with our services;
Provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website.

How we store your information;

Your information is securely stored.
 
We keep your personal details such as name, address, email, phone number for a period of 2 years past the end of our relationship. We will then dispose your information by deleting same from our records.

We automatically delete your payment information after 10 days OR when a credit or debit card expires.

Your data protection rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate.  You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at writeyourstorynlp@gmail.com, if you wish to make a request.

How to complain;

You can also complain to the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The Data Protection Commission address:
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28